Winter Special
Free Shipping & Free Plant on Orders 85,00 €+

Your cart

Close

Your cart is empty

Login

Close

Price Match Guarantee:

If you find the same plant at another online shop for a better price, we will match it.**Exempt are online garden centers and DIY markets and sales offers.

Free Shipping

On orders over £85.

Rubber Tree 'Cloe'

Ficus elastica 'Cloe'

32,95 €
save 0
Tax included.


Did you know?: The milky latex extracted from the tree is the primary source of natural rubber.

Key Information

Other Common Names: Rubber Tree ‘Decora’
Family: Moraceae.
Origin: Native to India and Indonesia

Plant Information

Growing Pot size: 14cm
Plant with growing pot: 35-40cm

Toxic: Yes

The Rubber Tree 'Cloe' Story

The Rubber Tree 'Cloe' is a member of the Moraceae family (scientific name: Ficus elastica). The Moraceae family is commonly referred to as the ‘Mulberry’ family, this is the same family that Figs belong to!

The Ficus elastica 'Cloe' is a beautiful cultivar of the classic rubber tree. Its large paddle-shaped leaves are a lovely olive green. The rubber tree has been a long-time favorite, making them classic houseplants. Not only are they beautiful, but they are also strong air purifiers. These plants can be found decorating offices and hospitals.

In their natural habitat, these beautiful plants can grow to a staggering 60 meters tall. Don’t worry! They can be easily trained to remain at a manageable height, by pinching the apical steps tip.

How to Care for Rubber Tree 'Cloe'

Problem #1: Why are the leaves on my Ficus turning brown? Leaves will appear to have brown spots that are soft to the touch if they are being overwatered. If the leaves are turning brown and it has a dry feel to them, this is typically an indication the leaves have been burnt from direct sunlight.

Problem #2: Why is my Ficus dying? The most common reason is due to overwatering. Rubber Trees, and Ficus plants in general, are extremely sensitive to being overwatered. Check to see that the soil is a well-draining mix and is not holding too much water.

Problem #3: How often should you water a Ficus plant? In the growing season (early spring to the middle of Autumn), check the soil once every 7 to 10 days. It will require watering roughly every two weeks. In the winter you will need to reduce your watering schedule drastically.

Signs of Overwatering: Soft brown spots appear on the edges of the leaves, and sudden leaf drops are all clear indications of overwatering. Do not allow your ficus plant to sit in excess water.

Common Pests: Spider mites, mealybugs, and fungus gnats

Price Match Guarantee:

If you find the same plant at another online shop for a better price, we will match it.**Exempt are online garden centers and DIY markets and sales offers.

Free Shipping

On orders over £85.

You may also like